Our Privacy Policy

Introduction: user and patient privacy

The Tilsworth Clinic respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of every individual that uses our services. This privacy policy sets out how we protect and use information that you provide to us when you attend our clinic.

The Tilsworth Clinic 
Terms and Policies 
Our privacy policy

Please read the policy carefully. By continuing to communicate with the clinic team and attending appointments, where you will be submitting personal data to us, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

For more information about tele-health consultations (telephone and video appointments), please scroll down.

What information do we collect about you?

You are free to browse our clinic website without disclosing any personal information.

Personal information about you that you provide when you contact us or attend an appointment, including your name, title, billing address, contact information (such as your telephone number and email address) and your medical history is stored on our electronic cloud system Cliniko (who also comply appropriately with UK GDPR laws).

Our reception line is run by a virtual reception company (Verbatim) in Newbury, UK. If you contact us via our reception line, they will request your name, email address and mobile telephone number for the booking of appointments. However, Verbatim and their employees are unable to access any further information at a later date, as their access is limited to bookings only.

Medical record keeping: We have our insurance policy with the Institute of Osteopathy (iO). It is a condition of our Insurance Policy and governing body that we to take and retain client records:

Osteopathic Practice Standard D5 (3) says that we should keep patient record for a minimum of eight years after your last consultation, if the patient is a child, until their 25th birthday. After which, records will be destroyed.

We work closely with other healthcare professionals, to ensure that the very best service can be provided for your needs. However, before speaking to any professional, you will be asked to give written consent. This is to ensure that we know you are happy with the data that we share and the depth of information being discussed.

Security and privacy when processing of your personal information

At The Tilsworth Clinic, we understand that security is an important concern for you. Information you give us will be stored securely on our computer systems. Moreover, all team members use password protected computers to ensure that all your personal details remain confidential.

The Tilsworth Clinic complies with all applicable Data Protection legislation, and we never show information about patient without written consent. Our security technologies and procedures are regularly reviewed to ensure that they are up to date and effective.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from our website or via email communications. Any transmission is undertaken at your own risk, and you should ensure that your payment transactions are made in a secure environment. You should keep confidential any personal security codes and passwords, and comply with any instructions that we may give you in order to keep such details confidential and safe.

How do we use your information?

We may use information about you in the following ways:

a) To provide you with information about the clinic, your appointments and any invoices that you incur, which are necessary for you as a patient

b) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us – such as our Terms & Conditions

c) To allow you to participate in the interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so – such as online bookings, exercises plans

d) To notify you about changes to our services or clinic, such as opening times or practitioner details

Please note that we will never sell or share your details to any third parties unless agreed with you.

When would we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if:

a) We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to:
i) comply with any legal obligation
ii) enforce our terms and conditions
iii) protect our rights and property or our safety and that of our customers and third parties.

This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of credit risk reduction.

b) We are bound as professionals, under a duty to disclose, to comply with any legal obligations and responsibilities surrounding the protection of life. This duty would be actioned in the event that a patient discloses to a practitioner that they may harm either themselves or others, be that an adult or a child.

c) The patient gives us permission to share information with a third party.

Your privacy, your rights: control over your information

You have the right, at anytime, to:

a) Access the information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal information we hold on you, you can email admin@thetilsworthclinic.co.uk. Any access request may be subject to a nominal fee to cover our costs of our time.

b) Ask for your information to be corrected or updated

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review our privacy policy, so that you may stay informed about how we are using and protecting information that we collect. By continuing to use our services, you are agreeing to any updates that we may make.

This privacy policy was last updated on 20th of February 2020.


Telephone and video consultations

If you are not comfortable coming to the clinic, you can receive support at home via tele-health consultations.

The Tilsworth Clinic 
Telephone and video consultations
Online osteopathy appointments 
Tele-health consultations
The Tilsworth Clinic offers telephone and video consultations.

Telephone and video consultations are not intended to replace the face to face, hands on care that is fundamental to osteopathic practice. These types of consultations will therefore not be suitable for all cases.
As highly-trained healthcare professional, we will apply our professional clinical judgement on how and when telephone and video consultation should be used to best support our patient’s care.


These types of consultations will be considered and conducted in the same manner as we would conduct our in-clinic consultations.

You can book tele-health consultations via our online booking system, or via the phone.

Technology

We will use encrypted services such as Skype, Whatsapp, Zoom.

  • We will not record our sessions.
  • You may find that using headphones can reduce the risk of sound feedback.
  • If you experience technical difficulties, particularly if you cannot hear us, then we will suggest that the consultation be re-started or closed and re-scheduled.

Patient notes

  • All interactions with the patient on a telephone or video consultation will be recorded in the patients notes. This is done in the same manner as if it had been conducted in-clinic.
  • They will be accurate and contemporaneous, in line with the requirements of the OPS.
  • It will be noted that the consultation was over telephone/video.
  • Aspects of our observation, clinical reasoning and advice provided during the consultation will be noted.
  • Any limitations to examination/advice that we experienced as part of the consultation will be noted.

Before the consultation

  • The consultation will be conducted in a well-lit private room. We also recommend that you set up for your consultation in a similar environment.
  • Patients must have a good mobile/broadband service to ensure satisfactory connection.
  • Patient should take the call in a quiet place where they will not be be disturbed.

These types of appointments will be different to an in-clinic consultation. Nonetheless, these sessions are a valuable opportunity for patients to ask their osteopath questions, and for their osteopaths to provide relevant advice and check on patients’ progress.

During the consultation

  • At the start of the consultation, we will gain the patient’s verbal consent to undertake a telephone/video consultation and record it in their notes accordingly.
  • We will ask the patient to confirm that they are alone in the room, or ask to be introduced to any other person who might be present.
  • We will undertake our normal full case history and follow-up questioning as we would in an in-clinic session.
  • If the consultation is carried out over a video call, we may be able to review a patient’s movements/active examination.
  • All relevant clinical advice can only be made on the information that we have established during the consultation (in addition to previous notes, if the patient has had previous appointments with us).
  • If we cannot gather sufficient information to provide sound clinical advice, we will inform the patient.
  • If we cannot make relevant clinical observations/examinations to provide clinically based advice, then we will refer patients as required for a face to face consultation (unless they are required to self-isolate).

At the end of the consultation

At the end of the consultation we will:

  • send you an exercise programme using the software RehabMyPatient;
  • summarise the key points of the consultation to ensure that the patient has fully understood any advice given and that nothing has been mis-heard;
  • ask the patient if they have any questions or need any points to be clarified;
  • confirm and record in our notes whether or not the patient is happy to use telephone/video consultation again.

Marie Caublot (osteopath and Practice Principal) is registered with and recognised by the medical insurance providers listed below.

If your health insurance is covered by one of these companies, please get in touch with them in advance of your appointment with Marie to find out how you can claim insurance on your osteopathic care. You will usually have to submit a full appointment receipt to your insurance provider alongside your claim.